A Solid Foundation for a Lifetime of Fun!
We offer junior group and private lessons for kids of all ages and experience levels. From tots taking up a racquet for the first time to national junior tournament players, we instill confidence, technical aptitude, and a love for the game in all our students.

CURRENT SESSION

Spring Session
Mon, April  17 – Sun, June 4 (7 weeks)
No class Memorial Day (5/29)

NEXT SESSION

Summer 1 Session
Mon, June 12 – Sun, July 16  (5 weeks)
No classes Tuesday, July 4th

POLICIES & DETAILS

  • Flexible attendance: sign up for entire session or pay by class
  • Class size: min 3, max 5/6 per court
  • Member and Non-Member rates
  • See below for further details

Junior Lesson Levels, Schedules & Pricing

DEVELOPMENTAL GROUPS

These groups are designed for beginning to intermediate players and employ the USTA endorsed 10 & Under teaching method.  Your child will learn using age appropriate equipment (courts, balls and rackets) to improve quicker.

We have nine 60’ courts with blended lines in addition to the six 36’ courts.
Our pros have been using QuickStart tennis for over ten years.

Using the guidelines below when viewing the varying class levels shown.

  • Tiny Tots (4-6 years old)
  • Red 1 (7-8 years old)
  • Red 2 (advanced 8 & under)
  • Orange 1 (9-10 years old)
  • Orange 2 (advanced 10 & under)
  • Middle School Training (11-14 years old)

TINY TOTS (ages 4-6)
RED 1 (ages 7-8)
RED 2 (advanced 8 & under)

River Trails Tiny Tot and Red program will develop the basic athletic skills necessary for your child’s future success in any sport in a fun and exciting tennis environment.  These classes use the USTA 36′ court and a red felt or foam transition ball and are designed for the beginning to intermediate player.

 

Spring Schedule & Pricing

Tiny Tots: Ages 4-6 

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
TUE4:30-5:30pm$165$165
THU4:30-5:30pm$165$165
SAT12-1pm$165$165
SUN2-3pm$165$165

Red 1: Ages 7-8

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
TUE4:30-5:30pm$165$165
THU4:30-5:30pm$165$165
SAT1-2pm$165$165
SUN*2-3pm$165$165

Red 2: Ages 7-8 

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
TUE5:30-6:30pm$165$165
SATNoon-1pm$165$165
SUN11:30am-12:30pm$165$165
SUN3-4pm$165$165

ORANGE 1 & 2 (ages 9-10)

The orange level uses the 60′ court with blended lines and the orange transistion ball approved for USTA tournament play.

Orange 1 is aimed at the beginning to intermediate player and meets for one hour each class.

Orange 2 is for the more accomplished player and meets for an hour and a half.  Juniors at this level typically play several times a week and compete in local tournaments.

A 23” or 25” racquet is suggested for this level

Spring Schedule & Pricing

 Orange 1

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
MON*6-7pm$141$141
TUE5:30-6:30pm$165$165
THU5:30-6:30pm$165$165
SAT1-2pm$165$165
SUN3-4pm$165$165

Orange 2
Instructor approval is required for Orange 2 

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
TUE4:30-6pm$247$289
THU6:00-7:30pm$247$289
SAT10:30-12pm$247$289
SUN12:30-2pm$247$289

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRAINING (ages 11-14)

These classes are for the older beginner to intermediate player.  A variety of equipment will be used to make playing the game easier, faster.  Most students will use a 26” or 27” racquet.

Spring Schedule & Pricing

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
MON*6-7pm$141$165
THU5:30-6:30pm$165$193
SUN4-5pm$165$193

COMPETITIVE GROUPS

These groups are designed for the more accomplished player. Players at this level typically play twice or more a week including leagues, private lessons and tournaments. Instructor approval is required for these classes.

JUNIOR TOUR EVENTS

These are one day competitive events which earn points towards the year-end championship. We will host singles and doubles events with various formats including round robin, compass draw and feed-in consolation.

FUTURE STARS
For students advancing from Middle School Training, River Trails’ Future Stars classes transition into playing full court.  These players are strongly encouraged to also participate in our Junior Tour Events to start gaining match experience.

Spring Schedule & Pricing

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
MON*4:30-6pm$212$248
WED4:30-6pm$247$289
SAT2-3:30pm$247$289

TOURNAMENT TRAINING
With stroke style well in place, these classes help players learn how to compete as they prepare for the rigors of High School competition and USTA tournaments.  These players are strongly encouraged to participate in Friday Match Play to gain match experience.

Spring Schedule & Pricing

DAYTIMEMEMBERNON-MEMBER
MON*4:30-6pm$212$248
WED4:30-6pm$247$289
SUN12:30-2pm$247$289

EXCELLENCE
The very best from Tournament Training advance to the Excellence program. These players typically play all year and have had success in tournament play.

See dates and times for the Tournament Training Class

Junior Tour Standings

FINAL STANDINGS – Updated April 7th
* – winner of the last event

PlaceNamePoints
1Stefan Mladenovic*4700
2Peter Charuk4400
3Teo Sire4200
4Ryota Sakai3500
5Andrew Darloson2700
5Ondrej Subr2700
7Uros Ramic2400
8Sasha Kovalevich1500
9Daniel Krzesinski1400
9Sofia Libiano1400
11Maya Petryszyk1300
12Carina Reed1200
12Delaney Letzel1200
12Lucas Nance1200
15Mia Soso1000
16Adi Jaiswal900
16Emma Militaru900
18Luna Bian700
19Andrew Weber600
19David Motorga600
21Kanya Rajenderan500
21Natalie Olech500
23Andre Sibayan400
23Andrew Stan400
23Austin Morris400
23Daniel Zhang400
23Danyil Smerek400
23Evan Chilovich400
23Tristan Okurowski400
30Wynn Yanagihara300
31Ishan Choksey200
31Jacob Sutton200
31Sohan Yousfi200

FINAL STANDINGS -Updated May 3rd
* – winner of the last event

PlaceNamePoint Total
1Oliver Kubicki4600
2Stanley Zeng *3800
3Allen Paul2850
4Amelia Stanek2400
4Devin Santinello2400
6Declan Sinense2100
7Riho Sakai2000
8Aime Tsutsumi1700
8Nina Shinall1700
8Walter Szulczewski1700
11Ethan Tieskoetter1600
11Kara Pescaru1600
13Alexandra Popa1500
14Aryan Jaiswal1400
14Matthew Onischuk1400
16David Motorga1300
16Liam Nance1300
18Sam Yeh1200
19Cassiana Voicu1100
19Cole Yanagihara1100
19Patrick Kuczun1100
22Jack Behrens1000
22Nico Haber1000
22Scott Nance1000
25Jack Dechoudens900
25Quinn Douglas900
27Andrew Grave800
27Isabelle Ciesla800
27Jack Hartung800
27Sammy Hong800
31Connor Flynn750
32Alec Valente700
32Will Kulesza700
34Dimitriy Hutnyk600
34Gaby Budzik600
34Matthew Moskal600
34Michael Kuczun600
34Natalie Popowski600
39Jacob Popowski500
40Claudia Kuczun400
40Lana Alvey400
40Megan Buchek400
40Mia Soso400
40Morgan Buchek400
40Natalie Olech400
46Emma Watychowicz200
46Giselle Artajo200
46Jonathon Kaplan200
46Mitch Ganz200
46Owen Beck200
46Simon Chmielewski200
46Taisei Takaura200
46Trent Valente200

FINAL STANDINGS – Updated May 3rd
* – winner of the last event

PlaceNamePoint Total
1Sebastian Cuica *4500
2Lilliam Dockal3100
3Sebastian Schoyer3000
4Michael Todorov2800
5Andrew Grave2600
5Devin Santinello2600
7Stanley Zeng2450
8Shane Salski1900
9Nate Morgan1800
10Nicole Zakrzewski1600
10Oliver Kubicki1600
12Jeff Celenza1550
13Philip Cech1400
14Ryan Snyder1300
15James Schweitzer1200
16Hanna Haber1100
17Declan Sinese1000
17Julia Kostinova1000
19Nico Haber900
20Amelia Grave800
21John Gut700
21Tats Higashiomori700
23Gabriel Gueoguiev600
23Ilya Kindiakov600
23Mark Paral600
23Natalie Katsaros600
27Anthony Denardis400
27Sakina Kanji400
29Maggie Shoemaker300
30Hassanali Kanji200
30Jacob Gaudyn200
30Michael Rapp200
30Ryan Snyder200

REGISTRATION POLICIES

  • Sign up for a full session of a class and reserve a permanent spot. Missed classes will be handled according to the make-up policy below.
  • Registrations can be taken mid-session if a permanent spot exists and at least 2 classes are remaining in the session. The cost is prorated.
  • Any occasional or partial attendance outside these parameters is priced according to  our “per-time” fee schedule.

MAKE-UP POLICIES

  • Please let the front desk know as soon as possible if you are unable to attend your class.
  • If  a class is missed, a make-up is allowed for that class in another class at the same skill level.
  • Make-ups can be scheduled at the front desk (in person or over the phone) and must be prearranged.
  • Make-ups are not guaranteed and must be completed in the same session.

TENNIS ATTIRE

  • Athletic gear is appropriate for all tennis activities.
  • Blue jeans and running shoes are discouraged as they may interfere with safe mobility.
  • Absolutely no dark soled or marking shoes.
  • No chewing gum during play or on the courts.